Incident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK505, Thursday 18 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK505
MSN: OW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mine laying mission around the Frisian Islands. Take off at 17.48hrs. Aircraft hit by AAA fire from a flak ship at 19:31hrs and damage was sustained to the electrical and hydraulic systems. Mission was aborted and RTB to base was successful landing at 21:45hrs.

Crew:
Pilot - F/O James Bert Millward RCAF (J/10255)
Navigator - P/O John Frederick Lewis RCAF (J/11224)
Bomb Aimer - P/O Reginald George Frank Hunt RCAF (J/11498)
Wireless Operator - Sgt Richard Cann Taylor RAFVR (1378964)
Air Gunner - F/Sgt William Mead Maxwell RCAF (R/83456)
Air Gunner - Sgt William Frederick George Woodley RAFVR (1317085)

Sources:

426 Sqn wartime records from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bk505&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_BK100.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/bk505c.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10255&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact