Incident Vickers Wellington R1274, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged on landing during a training flight when the pilot inadvertently raised the undercarriage instead of the flaps on touchdown.

The crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs