Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV MP803, Saturday 27 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAF
Registration: MP803
MSN: Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blida -   Algeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at dawn on an Air Sea Rescue sortie. Within ten minutes of becoming airborne the aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing and on touching the ground immediately burst into flames.F/O Abel was awarded the George Medal for helping rescue the rear gunner.
Crew:
Pilot: J/10149 F/O Joseph Henri Robert Regimbal (RCAF)
Co Pilot: AUS405177 F/Sgt Francis Leo Hannah (RAAF)
Navigator: AUS401783 P/O Thomas Sylvester Fox (RAAF) - Severe burns to face and hands.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/7651 F/O G.W. Bowes (RCAF) - Petrol burns and shock.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/7526 F/O George Clayton Abel (RCAF)
Air Gunner: AUS407629 F/Sgt John Frederick Victorsen (RAAF) -Slight injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mp803&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j7526&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=mp803&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12311-Wellington-XIV-MP803&p=170149#post170149