This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV504 |
| MSN: | BL-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Capuzzo -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kabrit, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by flak over Tobruk. The port engine caught fire and seized, the aircraft began losing altitude. The crew abandonned aircraft exiting target. All 6 parachuted safely, 4 were captured, 2 evaded capture and walked 350 miles through the desert to reach allied lines in Egypt. They were picked up by a British patrol between Lake El Maghra and El Alamein.
Crew:
Pilot: Spence, Robert Leslie Flight Sergeant R/78542 RCAF - Evaded
2nd Pilot: Bowhill, K Sergeant 1269807 RAF - Captured
Navigator: Hill, Cameron Clare Sergeant R/75616 RCAF - Captured
WOp/AG: Wood, Johnny K Sergeant Aus.403540 RAAF - Evaded
Air Gunner: Linforth, EA Sergeant 749479 RAF - Captured
Air Gunner: Butteriss, Arthur William Sergeant 1272144 RAF - Captured
Sources:
40 Squadron wartime records from the National Archives UK
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R78542&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DV504 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=dv504&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 