Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E 2766, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:3./JGr. Losigke Luftwaffe
Registration: 2766
MSN: weisse 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:the ice of Limfjorden near Løgstør; Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esbjerg airfield
Destination airport:Aalborg/West airfield
Narrative:
Operation - transfer from Jever via Esbjerg and Aalborg West to Oslo.
A group of Bf 109`s took off from Jever at 10:25 hours led by a Bf 110 of 6./ NJG 1. Destination was Esbjerg, to refuel there and to continue to Aalborg/West.

Two staffels landed at Aalborg/West. The third Staffel lost orientation and six aircraft landed on the ice of Limfjorden near Løgstør.

The 109 of Feldwebel Ernst-August Bollmann overturned during landing and ended up lying on its back. The canopy broke through the ice and Bollmann drowned before he could be helped out.

The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

Airwar over Denmark - http://flensted.eu.com/g1942012.shtml
Nordic Loss-List
Google Maps