Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 1371, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:18:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:Luftzeugamt Erding, Luftwaffe
Registration: 1371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borregård, Vesthimmerlands Kommune, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt crashed in a field belonging to farmer Skov Hansen of Borregaard and was a 100% loss. The pilot had bailed out and landed safe in a plantation west of Borregaard.

Sources:

LBUK, RL 2 III/772, Willy Busk (via Airwar over Denmark http://flensted.eu.com/g1942015.shtml)
Google Maps