Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 428, Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:4./ Jagdfliegerschule 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rovstvej (south of) near Varde, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esbjerg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during training.
During a turn, W.Nr. 428 hit the tail of the leading Bf 109 W.Nr. 490 and cut its tail off.

Unteroffizier Erich Misch had tried to bail out but apparently he got stuck as he was seen on the wing when the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://flensted.eu.com/g1942021.shtml - Airwar over Denmark
Google Maps