Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1315, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This Wimpey was damaged whilst landing when the tailwheel collapsed after it struck a bomb which had been left by the side of the runway after the previous night's operations.
Pilot Sgt NJ Warfield and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs