Incident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5414, Friday 20 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1942
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged by fire whilst being repaired in a hangar by civilian contractors. Petrol dripping onto a faulty electric inspection lamp ignited when the lamp sparked. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs