This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1942 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2997 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged when the tailwheel collapsed whilst taxying, due to wear and tear. Pilot F/Sgt J Jones and crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 