Incident Vickers Wellington Z1334, Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged whilst low-flying in bad weather. The pilot became distracted by trying to read his map and the aircraft struck a tree.
Pilot Sgt PJD Cooney (New Zealander) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs