Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OH-ATI, Thursday 17 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 2022
Time:c. 11:00 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Finnair, opb NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airline
Registration: OH-ATI
MSN: 783
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Riga -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Vilnius (VNO/EVVI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Finnair flight AY1107, an ATR 72-500, diverted to Riga Airport after a smell of smoke was noticed in the cabin.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_vilnan_lennolla_savua_matkustamossa_norran_operoima_atr_72_500_k_ntyi_riikaan
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ay1107#2ad92d97