Incident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV596, Wednesday 11 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1942
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing from operations against Essen, a hung-up bomb detached from its carrier and fell through the bomb-bay door, damaging it.
Pilot S/Ldr O Godfrey and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DV596