Incident Vickers Wellington R1620, Tuesday 17 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1942
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged whilst landing from a training flight. The pilot approached low and too far to the right of the flarepath, striking the starboard wing of parked Wellington Z1263 with its undercarriage.

Pilot F/O B Uszpolewicz (Polish) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs