This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 1942 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1263 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged whilst parked when the starboard wing was damaged by the undercarriage of Wellington R1620 which approached too far to the right of the flarepath on a training sortie.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 