This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1942 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1289 |
| MSN: | QT-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Donna Nook; Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 19:35 hrs for a bombing operation against Essen in Germany.
There, it was damaged when it struck an obstruction with its undercarriage. After jettisoning its bombload over the sea, the aircraft was further damaged when the pilot belly-landed it at Donna Nook.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Eric Frank Knowles Campling DFC RAF 42049 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 January, 1940)
Segeant A L Elphick RAF
Pilot Officer J A Goring RCAF J/3765
Flight Sergeant F H Lang RAF
Sergeant J S Spence RAF
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 