Incident Vickers Wellington Z5460, Friday 10 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1942
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:operation - Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Stationary on taxiway whilst awaiting a take-off slot, this aircraft was hit by Wellington Z8402.
Pilot Sgt FF Fahey (Australian) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two