Incident Vickers Wellington Z8402, Friday 10 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1942
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:operation - Essen, Germany
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when it collided with stationary Wellington Z5460. The pilot had aborted his take-off attempt due to the aircraft swinging, and taxied along another runway back to the start of the flarepath for another attempt. Whilst taxying at speed as he was in a hurry to take off for operations, the pilot failed to spot Wellington Z5460 which was not displaying lights, and his aircraft collided with it.
Pilot F/O LW Goodman and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two