This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 3 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1666 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing from a night flight when the hydraulic system failed. The undercarriage was lowered by the emergency system, but the flaps would not deploy. The aircraft landed fast, ran off the airfield and came to rest on its nose in a ploughed field.
Instructor pilot P/O SG Smith, pupils P/O Hodnet and Sgt Howard were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 