Accident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 160FV G-AYPE, Sunday 28 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 160FV
Owner/operator:Papa Echo Ltd., Biggin Hill
Registration: G-AYPE
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed on landing at Bembridge (Isle of Wight).

Sources:

1. BFU21-1074-DX
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-aype#2a02437f
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bembridge_Airport
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYPE-1.pdf
5. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYPE-2.pdf
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built at Nabern 1971. Permit to fly as D-EFJA 16MAR71. First flight on same day. CofA for export to UK 18MAR71. Rgd to Air Touring Services Ltd. 11JAN71, base Biggin Hill. CofA for export to Canada 11APR71 (not shipped). At Sywell for demonstrations 17JUL71. To G.R.Hurst & Co (1968) Ltd. (London) 19MAY72, base Biggin Hill.To Peter R.Westacott & Anthony C.Weedon t/a Paoa Echo Group 31MAY74, sdame base. To Rodney E.W.Wheeler & Weedem, same op/base. To Papa Echo Ltd. 28SEP81, same base. Accident at Biggin Hill on 21AUG93. No change of op/base until accident in 2021

After repair rgd to John A.Webb 05JAN22, base Thruxton, To Brian K.Ranger 23JAN25, base Basingstoke. Annual 20AUG25/TT4767.

Location

Media:

G-AYPE Bolkow Bo.209 Monsun 160RV at Lee on Solent 17 February 2018: G-AYPE (38633199730)