This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HF887 |
| MSN: | BS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ALG 167 |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa |
Narrative:Relocation Flight. Took off at 17:54 from ALG 167 for Luqa. On approach to Luqa swung on approach, bounced, stalled and hit a dispersal pen. 4 on board perished, all others save Sgt Geeves were seriously injured.
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt H. Barrie - Injured
2nd Pilot: P/O G.B. Hunter - Injured
Navigator: P/O R.A. Mackness - Injured
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt George Bunnett (1325479) - Killed
Forward Air Gunner: Sergeant Clifford Roy Granfield (1253914) - Killed
Rear Air Gunner: Sergeant G.E. Geeves (RCAF R/77168) - Safe
Passenger: LAC Ernest Ford (1072270) - Killed
Passenger: Flight Sergeant John Irving Kitchen (560634) - Killed
Passenger: LAC Brown - Injured
Passenger: LAC Wilson - Injured
Passenger: LAC Haywood - Injured
Sources:
148 Squadron records from The National Archives (UK)
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF887 https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J19058&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=geeves&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 