This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:04 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3753 |
| MSN: | SR-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | North Sea NW of Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | operation - Rostock, Germany |
Narrative:Outward-bound and in excellent visibility with no moon, attacked twice by a Bf 110 at 00:03 and 00:06 hrs over Terschelling, rear gunner wounded and aircraft extensively damaged, bombs jettisoned and returned to base, landed safely.
The attacker has been identified as Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden airfield.
The Wimpey crew praised their captain for his coolness, skill and efficiency during the whole period. Also, a high standard of co-operation and team work was displayed by the crew.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://aircrewremembered.com/llewelyn-brinley.html 