This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1942 |
| Time: | 04:28 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3449 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North Sea NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | operation - Rostock, Germany |
Narrative:Intercepted by Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf of the 5./NJG 2 under control of Raum Salzhering. Rear turret and tail set on fire and rear gunner killed, pilot wounded in hip, starboard elevator, aileron and hydraulics shot away, crash-landed at RAF Honington on return.
Sergeant J W Watson: killed (23 years old); Pilot Officer A F Taylor: injured; Sergeant R Bell, Sergeant C Sanders, Pilot Officer L J Musselwhite: uninjured.
The pilot was awarded an immediate DFC.
The grave of Watson reads:
HE RESTS WITH ENGLAND'S HEROES SAFE IN THE ARMS OF GOD
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X3449 https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/229580/ 