Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR OH-LKO, Sunday 24 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:11:11 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:Finnair, opb NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airline
Registration: OH-LKO
MSN: 19000267
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Finnair flight AY1392 from Düsseldorf to Helsinki-Vantaa operated by NoRRa for Finnair had to make emergency diverting to Copenhagen-airport, the reason for landing in Copenhagen would have been an engine problem detected.
The aircraft is still at Copenhagen -Airport on 25 April 2022.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/il_finnairin_lennolla_ollut_norran_embraer_190_laskeutui_moottoriongelmissa_k_penhaminaan
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008772416.html
https://www.iltalehti.fi/ulkomaat/a/881ca0f2-428e-499e-9e97-60d758dca8ad
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lko#2b9a785f

Location