This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 1942 |
| Time: | 00:05 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 3 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z8719 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on take-off for a night-flying sortie when it overshot the end of the flarepath and struck a stone wall after the pilot rejected his take-off due to the airspeed indicator failing to register.
Pilot P/O PS Champion-Jones, Sgt SAG Priestley (Australian) unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 