Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV R1610, Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed when the aircraft failed to become airborne after the throttles retarded due to the lever dampers not being tightened to prevent the throttle levers slipping back.
Pilots Sgt L Szychowiak (Polish), Sgt L Rebinski (Polish) and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/120543/