Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z1161, Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: Z1161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beckingham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne for a night cross-country sortie. During the flight, the port engine caught fire. The aircraft had been partially abandoned when it crashed into a tree.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Isaac Hart RAFVR 1312986 [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Lawrence Joseph Tighe RCAF R/61115
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ian McNaughton Fergusson RAFVR 1550846 [Killed]
Sergeant P W S Brooke RAF [Injured]
Sergeant Hermann Heinrich Julius Rohrlach RAAF Aus/402755 [Killed]
Sergeant Willoughby Lloyd Williams RAAF Aus/401263 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database