Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1270, Friday 15 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1270
MSN: BH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when a strong gust of wind caught the aircraft at the last stage of landing and caused it to touch down heavily enough to collapse the undercarriage.
Pilot F/O B Klecha (Polish) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs