This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1942 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1286 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged when it overshot the runway and crashed through a hedge whilst the pilot was practising flapless landings during a night-flying test.
Pilot Sgt NJ Warfield and his crew were all injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 