This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8533 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Binbrook |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing from a cross-country flight when the aircraft overshot the runway and struck a hedge, tipping onto its nose.
Pilot P/O DW Rowe and his crew were uninjured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 