Accident Robinson R22 Beta II OY-HPH, Tuesday 10 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Billund Air Center
Registration: OY-HPH
MSN: 3659
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billund (EKBI) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Destination airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a landing exercise during a VFR training flight in Billund (EKBI).
After approximately one hour of training of different landing profiles in a dedicated grass area for helicopter school flying, the student pilot in a landing attempt unintentionally went outside the dedicated landing area and the flight instructor decided to change the landing exercise to a "hover" in low flying altitude.
The helicopter did not fully recover in this hover, but neither the flight instructor nor the student noticed that the rear left skid of the helicopter was stuck in a bump in the grass.
The helicopter experienced a "dynamic rollover" to the left and rolled over onto its side.
The flight instructor and student evacuated the helicopter themselves.

Sources:

https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/media/12864/l_2022_havari_2022-197_oyhph_helikopter_billund-ekbi.pdf
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-HPH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2008 OY-HPH Billund Air Center 0 Near Billund Airport, 1 nm NE of Billund sub

Location