This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 05:50 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1234 |
| MSN: | PM-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kirmington, near Ulceby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
Narrative:The aircraft was airborne from Kirmington on a transit flight back to Elsham Wolds after landing at Kirmington on return from operations to Köln (Germany).
Shortly after takeoff at 0550hrs, the port engine reduction gear failed, causing the propellor to come off. The aircraft stalled and spun into the ground 0.5 miles north-west of Kirmington airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leslie William Flowers RAFVR 1264475 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant George Christopher Roberts RAFVR 1381479 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Albert Allan Conisbee RAFVR 929137 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Brian Clifford Slowly RAFVR 1254845 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Humphrey Peter Robinson RAFVR 1380701 [Injured]
Flight Sergeant Stanley Norman Ryder RAF 537165 [Injured]
Sergeant Slowly is buried in a family grave at Brighton (Downs) Cemetery.
The dedication reads … BRIAN CLIFFORD SLOWLY, R.A.F. / YOUNGEST MEMBER OF THE FAMILY WHO LAID DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FELLOW MEN / DURING AN OPERATIONAL FLICHT OVER GERMANY / ON 31ST MAY 1942. AGED 20 YEARS / …
In addition, Sergeants Flowers and Conisbee are buried in Brigg Cemetery, North Lincolnshire while Sergeant Roberts lies in Welwyn Garden City Burial Ground.
The aircraft had completed 17 operational flights at the time of its loss. (Source 4).
Sources:
1.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1234&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/31st_may_1942_-_103_squadron-_elsham_wolds_-_vickers_wellington_.html 