This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 June 1942 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8431 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged when it crash-landed on the airfield with a full bomb-load, having turned back 10 minutes after take-off for operations following failure of the port engine in flight.
Pilot F/Sgt HM Goulter (Australian) and 3 of his crew were unhurt, though two unnamed members were injured.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z8431 