Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IV R1585, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1 mile north of RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on landing from a transit flight from Holme-on-Spalding-Moor airfield where it had been loaned to another squadron for use on a raid. The aircraft touched down a third of the way down the runway and overshot through a hedge and crashed into a ditch.
Pilot Sgt Wendon and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs