This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1942 |
| Time: | 00:25 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1220 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative: This aircraft was damaged on landing. The aircraft touched down heavily, bounced and the port tyre burst, causing the aircraft to stall, swing to port and the undercarriage to collapse.
Pilots P/O S Waskiewicz (Polish), F/Sgt M Kostecki (Polish) and their crew were uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 