| Date: | Monday 14 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar RTC |
| Owner/operator: | Flight4000 Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | OY-EVE |
| MSN: | 2016 1909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Randers (EKRD) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Randers Airfield (EKRD) |
| Destination airport: | Randers Airfield (EKRD) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was a local VFR school flight, which was performed in the landing area of runway 25 at Randers (EKRD).
Immediately before the solo flight, the student pilot flew together with a flight instructor and performed a flight with four landings to the same runway. These four landings had been completed without any intervention or comments from the flight instructor, who assessed that "the student handled the aircraft well" during all landings.
The student was then sent solo to perform a number of landings without the flight instructor present in the aircraft.
The flight proceeded according to plan until the landing, which was harder than expected and the aircraft bounced.
The aircraft's nose attitude was then corrected downwards, resulting in the aircraft hitting the runway nose first on the next touchdown. This touchdown was harder than the first and the aircraft became airborne again.
This scenario repeated itself once more, resulting in an even harder touchdown. During the latter, the nose wheel bent backwards and upwards, after which the pilot stopped the aircraft on the runway and stopped the engine.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location