Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII MF188, Wednesday 10 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:13th MEB RHAF
Registration: MF188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phalerum Bay, off Palaio Faliro, Attica -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RHAF Hellenikon Air Base, Athens
Destination airport:RHAF Hellenikon AB, Athens (LGAT)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea at Phalerum Bay, off Palaio Faliro, Attica, Greece, 10-04-1946 (at approximate Coordinates: 37°56′N 23°42′E) after engine failure. All six persons on board were killed. According to the following rough translation into English of the original Greece text (see link #2)

"13 MEB (Light Bombardment Squadron) RHAF. Royal Hellenic Air Force

While cruising at a height of some 1,500 feet during a training exercise and performing a turn to the right, the right engine failed. The crew increased power on left engine and elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft dove into the sea and crashed off Piraeus harbor. The aircraft was lost and all eight crew members were killed.

Crew:
Flt/Lt M Tasilviakos KIA
John Adam aged 29 KIA.
Christopher Antonios Amassis, aged 19, KIA.
Ioannis Andrikopoulos aged 37, KIA.
Pilot Officer Petros Kannas aged 28 KIA.
Georgios Piltas aged 30 years KIA.
Ioannis Stephanou aged 27 KIA

Sources:

1. https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Vickers%20Wellington
2. http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Vickers-Wellington-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palaio_Faliro
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/13th_Light_Bomber_Squadron
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-466-wellington-xiii-athens-8-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phalerum