Incident Flight Design CTSW OY-9390, Wednesday 15 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-9390
MSN: D-09-03-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drejø -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Flight Design CTSW took off from a private airstrip on the island Drejø. While over the water, the engine quit. The pilot tried to reach land, but was forced to make an emergency landing close to the coast.
During the emergency landing, the aircraft overturned. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

https://fyens.dk/artikel/mirakel-i-%C3%B8havet-fly-styrtede-ned-ved-drej%C3%B8-efter-mislykket-n%C3%B8dlanding-piloten-slap-uskadt