Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII NC573, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: NC573
MSN: -Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berg, Kampenhout, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek
Narrative:
Operation - reconnaissance.

At 00:21 hrs, on approach to the airfield, hit by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of 2./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, using one burst of Schräge Musik.
Crashed some five minutes later at Berg.

Those who perished rest in the Brussels Town Centre Cemetery.
See Aircrew Remembered for more details.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/tinker-walter-ross.html
Google Maps