Accident Vickers Wellington Mk VIII HX776, Sunday 8 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk VIII
Owner/operator:179 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:95 miles NW of Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Apparently accidentally shot down by an armed vessel, sent out a Mayday call while northwest of the Shetlands. Nothing apparently found. Crew all reported missing and commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew members were:
P/O R.H. Bramwell, pilot.
P/O G.A. Hamman.
Sgt S.G. Brooking.
Sgt R.D. Hustler.
Sgt F.E. Kirby.
Sgt A.I. Mugford.

Sources:

1. www.aircrewremembered.com
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HX776