Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9905, Tuesday 10 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: X9905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corn Way, Leytonstone, London, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden
Destination airport:RAF Steeple Morden
Narrative:
Wellington X9905: aircraft accident at ARP Depot Harrow Green, Leytonstone. 10/02/1942
Crashed into Harrow Green School after losing control in bad weather, killing all six crew and five people on ground.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Mance RAFVR 1265410 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John (Jack) Sharrock Taylor RAFVR 1024292 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Harold Ernest Jowett RCAF R/64869 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Wilfred Ford RAFVR 1310041 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Allen Charles Elliott Rogers RAFVR 964849 [Killed]
Sergeant Arthur James Foote RAAF Aus/407557 [Killed]

Civilian : Mr Walter George Black Civilian (ARP Warden) Age 21 [Killed]
Civilian : Mr Henry Arthur Edwards Civilian (ARP Warden) Age 46 [Killed]
Civilian : Mr James Edwin Gorham Civilian (ARP Warden) Age 37 [Killed]
Civilian : Mr Joseph George Smith Civilian (ARP Warden) Age 34 [Killed]
Civilian : Mr Albert Edward Stanion Civilian (ARP Warden) Age 29 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/11136797.search-wwii-bomber-crash-victim-relatives/
http://aircrewremembered.com/mance-william.html
https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMPRV6_Vickers_Wellington_Bomber_X9905_Corn_Way_London_UK
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X9905
AIR81/12062
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database