Incident Lockheed SR-71 Blackbird , Monday 29 June 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:
Type:Lockheed SR-71 Blackbird
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:above the Baltic Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An SR-71 was on a mission around the Baltic Sea to spy on Soviet postings when one of the engines exploded. The aircraft, which was at about 65,000 ft altitude, quickly descended and turned 180° to the left and turned over Gotland to search for the Swedish coast. Thus, Swedish airspace was violated, whereupon two armed Saab JA 37 Viggens on an exercise at the height of Västervik were ordered there. The mission was to do an incident preparedness check and identify an aircraft of high interest. It was found that the plane was in obvious distress and a decision was made that the Swedish Air Force would escort the plane out of the Baltic Sea. A second round of armed JA-37s from Ängelholm replaced the first pair and completed the escort to Danish airspace.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2018/12/30/finally-declassified-swedish-pilots-awarded-us-air-medals-for-saving-sr-71-spy-plane/
https://www.popularmechanics.com/military/aviation/a25349308/swedish-pilots-medals-sr-71-blackbird/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_SR-71_Blackbird

Media: