Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk OY-CSP, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:P-Flight
Registration: OY-CSP
MSN: 17270336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porsholt Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endelave West Airfield (EKEL)
Destination airport:Porsholt Airfield
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a VFR flight from Endelave (EKEL) to Porsholt airfield.
The pilot had flown for 30 years mainly from Porsholt airfield and mainly on this type of aircraft.
The pilot experienced no technical problems with the aircraft during the flight.
Via the air traffic service in Esbjerg (EKEB) the pilot was informed before landing that the weather conditions in EKEB were a steady easterly wind (110° and 12 knots) and good visibility.
The pilot chose to use runway 15 for landing at Porsholt airfield.
During the approach the pilot experienced turbulence and gusts.
Immediately before the threshold was a shelterbelt of trees approximately 12 metres (m) high.
After passing the shelterbelt, the pilot started the flare approximately 2 m above the runway.
The pilot experienced a strong gust of wind which lifted the left wing and forced the aircraft to the right beyond the runway edge.
The pilot attempted to correct but experienced "little aileron effect at the low speed".
The aircraft drifted further to the right and the left wing leading edge struck a stand of small trees.
The aircraft made a ground loop to the left, causing the nose and right wing leading edge to strike the vegetation.
The aircraft crashed approximately 25 m to the right of the runway centreline.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvsyd.dk/esbjerg/cessna-fly-noedlandede-ved-bramming-piloten-er-uskadt
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-CSP
https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/12921/l_2022_havari_2022-393_oycsp_motorfly_porsholt.pdf