Accident Schleicher Ask-13 OY-PJX, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-PJX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Destination airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff phase, the winch stopped and the glider touched down hard on the runway from a height of 5 meters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU22-0463-DX

Location