Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b OY-XUF, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Flyvestation Skrydstrup Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-XUF
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simmersted -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vojens/Skrydstrup Airport (SKS/EKSP)
Destination airport:Vojens/Skrydstrup Airport (SKS/EKSP)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a local VFR flight. The flight was planned as a cross-country flight with several turnpoints.
At the second turnpoint of the flight, the pilot assessed that the flight altitude was sufficient to reach the third turnpoint.
At the third turnpoint, the pilot searched for thermals to ensure sufficient altitude to reach the fourth turnpoint.
Due to the lack of thermals, the pilot assessed that the current altitude was not sufficient to continue the planned flight.
The pilot selected a field to perform an outfield landing in the terrain. During the landing, the pilot found that the grain crop in the field was higher than expected. During the landing, the left wing made contact with the grain and the glider made a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU22-0491-DX
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XUF