Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8864, Sunday 25 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1941
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8864
MSN: WV-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 30 metres from the beach near Groyne, sea off Thyborøn -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8864/W: Took off at 05:50 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol off the Danish west coast. 25/05/1941.
Together with five more Blenheims L8864 was on a anti shipping operation off the Danish west coast.
At 08:10hrs Blenheim L8864 and two more aircrafts attacked Battery Agger and the German ship “Wall 11”a 1500 ton cargo ship. from 50 meters height without doing any damage to any of them.
While attacking Battery Agger the aircraft was hit in the right hand engine and started burning. It turned towards south west while under maschine gun fire from Fliegerwache I./336 Thyborøn. L8864 now dropped 7 bombs near Flugsicherungsboote “Wall 11” and then crashed into the sea 30 metres from the beach near Groyne no. 49.
Sgt Harris was picked up from the sea by a Danish fishingboat and brought to Thyborøn. He was only slightly wounded and was POW.
Crew:
Sgt (968147) Ernest George BAKER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (926082) Frank WOOD (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (976936) Cyril Norman HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR -injured /POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim L8864 AIR81/6614
2.Blenheim production list
3.http://www.flensted.eu.com/194103.shtml
4.Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
5. RAF POW list and CWGC