Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc V5852, Tuesday 15 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:1403 Met Flt RAF
Registration: V5852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, north off Ameland Island -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5852/A: Took off at 05:15 hrs for Met flight over North sea. 15/07/1941
Aircraft failed to return from operational flight over the North Sea.
Have been shot down by Marineflak (Naval AA) into the North Sea north off Ameland Island.
Crew:
Sgt (907274) Leslie Herbert ANDERSON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (960077) Ronald Frank CULLEY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (951775) Frank ELLIOTT (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/7628
2.https://www.airmen.dk/e777095.htm