This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1941 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V6322 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oulton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim V6322: Took off at 14:00 hrs for operational flight over north west Germany.30/07/1941
It is believed that Blenheim V6322 as well as V6176 and R3803 fell prey to Bf 110`s from II./ ZG76 who on this day claimed five Blenheims between 16:18 and 16:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (65542) Peter Gerald SHILLITOE (pilot) RAF - Killed (NCO:776039 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
Sgt (749378) Philip James WALDER (Obs.) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (84884) Esmond Clive ELDER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed (Burried at Esbjerg, Denmark)
Sources:
1.Kew AIR81/7976
2.https://www.airmen.dk/e777095.htm
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC