Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N4787V, Sunday 17 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2009
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4787V
MSN: 75-5814
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that during the landing roll the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right aileron, and the airplane then encountered a gust of wind from the right. The left wing then struck the runway surface and the airplane departed the runway to the right, coming to rest in soft soil. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower wing spar during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1996 N4787V Golden Wings Advertising, Inc. 0 Taos, NM sub

Location