Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 N27933, Thursday 5 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Fly Museum
Registration: N27933
MSN: 75-630
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:12280 hours
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastland Municipal Airport, TX (ETN/KETN)
Destination airport:Sweetwater Airport, TX (SWW/KSWW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,319-hour airline transport rated pilot completed the third leg of his flight and was landing at an intermediate stop to refuel the 1941-vintage biplane. The pilot reported that he executed a normal approach for landing on runway 04 (a dry asphalt 5,659-foot long by 75-foot wide runway) with the winds being reported from 050 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing flare for a three-point landing, the pilot reported that the nose of the airplane began to veer to the right and roll to the left. The pilot attempted to correct for the drift when the airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped. During the ground loop, the fabric-covered left wing impacted the ground resulting in structural damage to the left wing strut. The pilot, who was uninjured, reported having accumulated a total of 11-hours in the make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1990 N27933 Confederate Air Force 0 Longview, TX sub